QUESTION

What are the legal ramifications for refusing to sign an NDA/NCA?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
When I started at my company in February, my offer letter said: "the company's standard non-compete and non-disclosure agreement shall be signed prior to the start of employment." My boss never gave me the forms to sign. I have notice a week ago. I got an e-mail 2 days ago with the form dated November 2012, asking me to sign it. I don't see the need, since my employment is terminating. My boss said he will withhold my pay if I don't sign it. What are the legal ramifications if I refuse? He never gave me the form to sign. I am leaving the company. I don't want to commit to a restrictive legal document if I don't have to. He said his primary concern is his intellectual property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your employer CANNOT withhold pay that you have earned through your employment.  However, any sort of severance package can be conditioned on signing a noncompete.  If there are not offering you anything additional to sign the noncompete, then there is no reason to sign it.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters