QUESTION

what are the penaltys for selling nonfood items such as gas and cig to someone that is paying with food stamps.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
can the store owner or just the cashier get trouble. and what kind of trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unlawful trafficking in food stamps is a federal crime, a felony if the value exceeds $100. Both the individual cashier and employer may be liable. Felonies are punishable by terms of imprisonment in excess of one year.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters