QUESTION

what are the pros and cons of financing a company car under a corporation.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are generally few advantages. In most cases, the corporation -- whose principal purpose is to provide limited liability from its debts to its stockholders -- won't be able to limit that liability because the driver of the car will be required to guarantee the car loan. Business car insurance is generally more expensive than personal car insurance.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters