QUESTION

What are the record keeping requirements for employers in North Carolina and Tennessee? More importantly, where can I find the years required?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Purging of personnel files and following specific state laws. Is there one central place that lists the states and their requirements for non-state employers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under federal law, wage-and-hour data generally need to be preserved for three years following the last entry made by the employer. Federal withholding-tax data generally need to be preserved for four years. Most state laws are consistent with these requirements. Generally speaking, as an employer you will wish to preserve records for at least the time period specified by the statute of limitations on any claim by an employee under the applicable law. There is not, to my knowledge, any central repository for this kind of information. Most employers use the federal guidelines.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters