QUESTION

What are the requirements for dissolving a LLC in Maryland, specially if we haven't done any tax return or submitted Personal property return so far?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
We started our LLC in 2010 as a joint partnership to invest in stocks and bonds. Since then we have only made a loss (of close to $1000). Most of our tax documents are missing and hence we couldn't do a tax return; I guess we could request our brokerage firm to send us the documents. But we also haven't done personal property return in maryland ($300) as we weren't sure if we need to do this. Now that we want to dissolve the LLC, do we need to file the tax return and submit the personal property return before we file the application to dissolve the LLC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
File articles of cancellation: http://www.dat.state.md.us/sdatweb/llc-cancel.PDF You should not need to file any tax returns as a condition of filing the cancellation.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters