QUESTION

What are the steps that have to be taken to merge two different companies?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
I work at a phone company and have an idea to merge the company I work for with a European phone company. What all would I have to do in order to merge these two companies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
Mergers are creatures of statute and contract between the merging companies.  The Stockholders of each company must voit to merge, setting out in an agreement the management, finances, and stockholders of the company remaining after the merger.  A filing with the Secretary of State where the coBKD LLPempany resides is required.  the european company would file something equalivant with the government agent to which it reports.  The first step is an agreement of merger to be voted on by the stockholder followed by the government filings.  if either company is publicly traded, the rules change dramaticly, as SEC filings are necessary and Justice department review and approval.  Jeff
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters