QUESTION

what are the steps to getting someone to another state if they are in prison in another state she will be released in 4 months how would I as her

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
friend find out answers on if she can leave the state or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally, a person who is incarcerated in a state must state there until his or her sentence is completed. If the personal is paroled or given supervised release, at that point arrangements can sometimes be made to leave the state, but it can be very difficult or impossible to determine in advance.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters