QUESTION

What can be done when i am victim of a fraud?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom bought some appliances from this person and it turns out it weren't his and she already gave that person more than half the amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A person who sells things that aren't is is called a thief. The chances of making any meaningful economic recovery from such a person are extremely poor. You should report this matter to the police.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters