QUESTION

What can happen if a corporation loan is charged off & I am a personal guarantur?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My husband & I were officers of a corp. that went under to no fault of ours. We dissolved the corp. 10 years ago but continued to pay on a business line of credit because we personally guaranteed it. After 10 years, we are now in our 60's and on social security and cannot afford to pay anymore. We sold our house in NY & moved to FL and have a mobile home in a 55+ community. We stopped paying in July & now the bank wants collection. The bank did not know that the business was dissolved (legally, I might add). If it is charged off, can they issue a judgment on our personal belongings? Will it be recorded on our personal credit reports? ( has not up to now). I am still willing to sent a monthly amount, if need, but it will not be as much as original agreement. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you guaranteed the loan you are liable for it.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters