QUESTION

What can I do about an employer that hasn't paid me my last two checks?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was fired an my previous employer has yet I pay pay me for my last two weeks of work and it has been two months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Property Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at The Morris Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can bring suit under Maryland's wage and hour laws.  If the wages have been withheld without a legitimate reason you can recover not simply the back wages, but triple damages (i.e. 3x what is owed) and your attorneys' fees.  Feel free to contact me if you have any other questions.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters