QUESTION

What can I do about an ex employee entering after hours

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The employee quit by just disappearing and after trying to contact her through her phone which she shut off and email she changed and her other work email which she won't answer in our attempts to get her keys to the building back. Now we have proof she entered the premises after hours and removed things including her check and some cash from the cash box but we don't know exactly how much she took. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue her for, among other things, trespass and conversion, but the best way to handle it may be co contact the police and have them handle matters.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters