QUESTION

What can I do about an ex-employee who is calling clients to go to her new place of employment for grooming their dogs?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I taught her to groom, all of the clients belong to the salon. They're not considered HER clients. Are they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract with her that prohibits her from competing with you after she left your employ  (even if you do, these types of agreements are often considered too broad and onerous, and are not always enforced by the Courts)?  Is she using any of your proprietary information/trade secrets in her new employment (proprietary information can in some cases include customer lists, if the information contained therein is not readily available to the public, and you spent time and money compiling it, but probably would not include customer information your former employee merely remembered)?  If not, your former employee is free to compete with you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters