QUESTION

What can I do about another company cashing my checks??

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a small business and my customers payments have been cashed by another business that I was sharing an office with. The owner of this business told me that they had not received any checks belonging to my company. After speaking to a few customers I received copies from my customers of the cashed checks endorsed by this other company. They also have my computer with my business info and have admitted to viewing and printing my company emails. I have tried to contact the company again after I found out they cashed the checks and they still say they did not receive any checks. Now they do not respond to me at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You sue the other company for conversion which is the civil version of theft. You might also notify the US Post Office since they have intercepted your mail. Of course they deny being thieves. 
Answered on Dec 31st, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters