QUESTION

What can I do if a fashion store went out of business without Notifying its customers

Asked on Mar 27th, 2018 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I had recently purchased a $150 gift card to this store gstage. I go the following week and I come to find out they went out off business? I think this is unfair because they are stealing for their customers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you bought the gift card with a credit card you may have some recourse. You could try suing in small claims court. But normally, you have lost your money. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters