QUESTION

what can i do if im being harrassed at work an being forced to quit my job?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Business Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As general matter, an employer may annoy an employee to the point of quitting. As long the "harassment" isn't based on your sex, race, etc., your employer can discharge you at will, or make your life miserable until you quit.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters