QUESTION

What can I do if my business partner walks away from our business and will not pay what she owes?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex-business partner refuses to pay her half of the start up costs. As of right now we only have the website that we have invested in. Due to the fact that she has not paid me, we have decided to dissolve this partnership. What are my options to be able to get her to pay what she owes me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Sue her.  Depending on how much you are seeking, you can file a Warant in Debt in the General District Court for the county your business is located in, if it is for $25,000 or less.  If it is more than $25,000 you have to file a Complaint in the Circuit Court.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters