QUESTION

What can I do? My wages are being garnished I was not notified by my employer nor by the company doing the garnishing.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I did not get a chance to respond to the order. If I did not call hr, I would not have known who was garnishing me. I live in Tn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A wage garnishment comes about only following a court judgment. A court judgment comes about only as a result of a lawsuit. The Constitution requires that you be given notice and the opportunity to be heard prior to the entry of a court judgment against you. If you were not notified in any way, it may be possible to vacate the judgment. You will need to consult with an attorney who practices civil litigation in the jurisdiction in which you reside. Think carefully, however, about whether it is worth your time and money to hire an attorney to try to fight this. If you really do owe the money and do not have a bona fide defense, you will likely worsen your situation by spending money on legal fees.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters