QUESTION

What can I do to change the lease starting day? What are my rights???can they make me stay and pay my rent ???can I stop the lease???

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Well I lease this space in a building for a hair salon at the momment I agree with everything in the contract but when I send plumbing there the building is not up to the building and codes of the state so now I have a lease for 3 years and no salon.they say I have to pay for that wish I don''t think I should because it is not my place to fix a building ....and I''m in tn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
When you end by saying "and I'm in tn", do you mean you're in Tennessee?  You live there?  Did you live there when you entered into the lease?  How far are you in Tennessee from the  leased site? You're statement of facts is too sketchy to understand clearly what is going on -- and to answer your questions, anyone would have to be able to read the lease and know the circumstances surrounding the signing of the lease. If you rented the site for the operation of a salon and the landlord rented it to you with that understanding, and the lease says the place is suitable for that purpose, you probably have a right to disavow the lease.  If those circumstances do not exist, you may be stuck with the lease.  You should make an appointment to see a good, competent real estate lawyer in or near the site of the leased premises and ask him to advise you about your rights.  He will need to see the lease.  You may have to pay a conference fee -- but a modest fee is well worth it if you learn what your rights are.     
Answered on Dec 04th, 2011 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters