QUESTION

What can I do to get property from a business when the business no longer exists?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I purchased a wedding dress from a bridal store in 2010. I never received the dress but had paid for the dress in full. Now I was told that the store no longer exists. What do I do? I just want what I paid for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is impossible collect from a defunct, insolvent business. I note that you paid for a dress in 2010 for a wedding -- you still want the dress?
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters