QUESTION

What can I do to remove my home from a tax lien? I Filed only for 3 years 2005-2008 had my home before I married. My name only on the deed need2sell.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My husband filed an currently not collectible for 10yrs I need my deed cleared now. Have 6 years left. Please answer..thks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question is unclear. If there is a tax lien on your house, you can sell the house and pay the lien amount from the proceeds of sale. The mere presence of the lien does not prevent you from advertising the house for sale or actually selling it.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters