QUESTION

what can i do when my boss used my information such as ssn. He opened a bussiness and sold it after a year. The taxes are unpaid.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact the Social Security Administration to advise of the theft. The toll free number is 800-772-1213. You should also contact your local police authorities to report identity theft. Do not delay under any circumstances.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You do not state how you were harmed by the actions of your boss or how they were improper with respect to you. As a general matter, an employer owes no duty to an employee to pay taxes -- that duty is owed to the taxing authority.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters