QUESTION

what can i do when my bussiness partener is has cut my off of everythhing bank acct. ect..

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney. You have not given enough facts for a good response. Was the business a partnership? A corporation? A limited liability company? The kind of business it is will make a difference regarding what should be done. I have had clients come to me with the same type of complaint, but upon digging into the facts it turns out that there was no business "partnership" at all. That does not mean that you might not have a claim against your "partner"; it means that it may be a different type of claim. You need to sort out the facts and the ramifications of those facts with an attorney does business law and litigation. You should find an attorney with a good reputation. Talk to people who knows attorneys. Call the local bar association. Review the attorneys on sources like lawyers.com. Choosing an attorney should be like choosing a doctor. You want someone you trust who is respected and will do a good job for you, including advice. Whether it is good news or bad news, you want someone who will be candid with you. This answer is not intended to be taken as legal advice and is not meant to create an attorney/client relationship. It is simply meant as a statement of general principals. You should seek the advice of an attorney after providing all of the relevant facts.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters