QUESTION

What constitutes unfair work practices in referece to lack of raise, and other incidiuous actions & slights to get an emplyee to quit due to age?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have worked for the same agecy for over 25 years - I am 57 & have a large loyal cliet base. We are a small business with only 9 employees. I feel I am being pessured to quite my job and leave my clients. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should consult with a local attorney who practices plaintiff's-side employment law. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters