QUESTION

What court papers would one file against a business that is not paying their bill oweing to another business.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, a lawsuit is begun by the filing and service of a summons and complaint. A simplified procedure applies when the amount in controversy is within the court's small claims jurisdiction (generally $5K in CA).
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters