QUESTION

What do i do if a collection agency collected my money and has never paid it to me?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I hired Joseph Anthony and Ass. to collect a debt of $28,000 for my company. In February they were paid $10,300 and said it would be 15 business days before they paid it to me. They released the lien I had on the property in return for payment. DOn't know where to go next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to review your contract with the collection company.  If they don't pay you then you may be able to sue them for breach of contract. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters