QUESTION

What do I do now that my lawyer was disbarred

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Its A on going case for the past 8 years.The case is mostly about A partner I have in the gravel business.[corp.] The lawyer I had for the 3 years was just disbarred in June I was just informed by my partner's lawyer , who tells me I need another lawyer befor 30 days are up.That was 8-28-14 I was served.The problem is I don't have the money to give to another attorney. case is out of Chautauqua N.Y.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All you can do is hire another attorney - recognzing that this is going to be a financial hardship.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters