QUESTION

What do I have to do so that my LLC legally owns several websites/online web services?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I own a LLC and several websites and I want the LLC to be the parent company of all the websites. What do I need to do to set that up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The "property" element of the web sites is the domain names and, probably to a lesser extent, the copyright in the work(s) of authorship constituting te web content. You can have your LLC own all of these items by transferring ownership of them to the LLC.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters