QUESTION

What do i need to do to respond to a Summons I received?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2015 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was sued by Cross-Complainant and had 30 days to respond. My 30 days are almost over and would like a lawyer in California to help me with the process. I am being sued for 40K by old commercial landlord.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
An attorney would have to file a response on your behalf, whether that response is an answer, demurrer, motion to quash, motion to strike, etc.  An attorney should be able to get an extension of time to file that response on your behalf.  Email or call an attorney for a full consultation. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
You will need to file an answer or demurrer to the complaint.  You want to ensure that the responsive pleading is filed within the 30 day period or if you are unable to do so, obtain an extension from the Plaintiff's attorney to allow you additional time to file.  Feel free to contact me if you would like assistance with your matter. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters