QUESTION

What do I need to file to be placed on my 12-year old son's CD? The bank says I need court documents, isn't a birth certificate and ID enough?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand the context of your question. Apparently your minor child already has a CD issued by a bank. Since he is a minor, some person other than you -- another adult -- must be the actual "owner" of the CD, in trust (under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act or otherwise) for your son. You need the consent of that person to be substituted or added to the account as an account owner. If somehow the CD was erroneously issued in your son's name alone, you will need a court order appointing you as custodian of this account.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters