QUESTION

What documents do I need to obtain in order to start a business partnership?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
Do we need to set up legal guidelines for the partnership? What obstacles should I be aware of when staring a partnership?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There are no requirements to begin a general partnership other than agreement to begin a partnership.  There are numerous problems associated with this, however.  You should consider consulting with a local business/corporate attorney to discuss potential problems with partnerships, and if other legal entities may be better suited to your particular situation. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No particular documents are required to start a partnership. It can be done on a handshake, although that certainly cannot be recommended. You should consult with an attorney regarding your specific plans and objectives and allow him to document your agreement with your partner(s).
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters