QUESTION

What does an apartment complex legally have to do to bar someone from their property?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Business Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I lived at an apartment complex for 3 years and recently moved. I went to visit friends and was told that I am not allowed on property. I did not get evicted nor was I asked to leave, and I was not causing problems. Do I have any legal rights? Wouldnt the apartment complex have to file legal paperwork to bar me from property? What can I do, I have done nothing wrong and would still like to visit my friends. They do this to most previous tenats nce they leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not familiar with WV law, so it may be different, but I believe that, unless their lease provides otherwise, the landlord can't bar your friends from having guests in the apartment they lease as long as those guests comply with the rules of the complex.  It is not a question of your rights; you have no right to enter onto someone else's private property against their wishes.  It is a question of your friends' rights.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters