QUESTION

what does "Motion and incorporated memorandum for preliminary default judgment mean? how can i protect my inc? if i dissolve me inc am i still liable?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
i have a sublease for a restraunt. i own my own inc. thr guy i have the sublease through has nothing to do with my business. the lessor is being sued by somebody i dont know. that person tried to sue my inc 6 months ago seeking damages against my inc and asking questions abt my inc. i did not respond bc i dont know who this is. i recieved a letter for "Motion and Incorporated Memorandum for Preliminary Default Judgment" claiming i failed to respond to answer the petion and requested a preliminary default judgment against my inc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It sounds as if the overlandlord is evicting the sandwich tenant (your lessor). The termination of your lessor's lease will mean that your right to occupancy will cease. You should consult with an attorney concerning your rights in these circumstances. He will need to review the papers you have received in detail.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters