QUESTION

What does my company need to offer for employees who do not have a GED?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Right now, my company does not require some employees to have a GED in their position. Soon, we will require all employees, both future and current to have a GED. What steps are we required to take, as far as providing and paying for a GED program for current employees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are free to promulgate and change your job requirements at any time for any reason. You are not required to pay or reimburse the cost of your employees' compliance with these requirements.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters