QUESTION

what does this means you possession of premises as a licensee and your license to occupy the premises has been revoked whats a license

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A "license" is permission from the owner of the land to enter upon the land for a particular purpose. For example, when you buy a ticket to Disneyland, the ticket you receive constitutes a license to enter and be on Disney's property for the day.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters