QUESTION

What happened to me if my husband has a lot of debts, we are separated at the moment but no divorce. Am I responsable for that debts?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I''m getting a job but I think they can take part of my salary also if I buy a car can they take it from me in order to pay for his debts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "maybe." Certain debts incurred for basic support (such as food and medical expenses) may be deemed "necessaries," and you may be responsible for them to the vendors under state law. Moreover, in connection with a divorce, the court has the power to require you to pay a share of debts incurred by your husband during the marriage, even if they are not in your name.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters