QUESTION

What happens if 3 people are on a will? Cont''d..my mom got the other 2 to sign the paper so the house would be under. Her name. And has lived there

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Without the other 2.she got the loan and still paying it...but the other 2 are asking about what will happen and that they still have a share ..is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is really not clear what you mean by "on a will." What matters here is who OWNS the property, under what circumstances, etc. Normally, pledging a property for a mortgage does not change its ownership.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters