QUESTION

What happens if u get verbally threatened at work then u feel threatened and your boss wants u to change your schdule so you dont work with her.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have spoke with management 3 times about how i dont feel comfortable at work anymore after this emplyee threatened to kick my butt but in a worse way. Now as the victum i have to change my schdule so im safe???im from Illinois but ur state button wont let me click it sorry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer owes you no duty to protect you against the unexecuted threats of a fellow employee that are not made with the employer's consent or knowledge. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters