QUESTION

What happens to a business if the two partners die around the same time? No other partners in firm.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I'm researching a novel. Would business shut down? Would the partners have accounted for this in a document when setting up partnership? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there was a partnership agreement, then that document would govern how the partnership would proceed.  Absent a partnership agreement, the death of any partner would cause the partnership to dissolve. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters