QUESTION

What happens when 3 people are on a will for a house? My mother got a equity loan on the house, so the other 2 signed a paper so it could be under her

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Name..so when she passes what will happen? Can she make a will and pass it to Her kids. Or does it belong to the 2 that were in the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The facts are not clear from your inquiry. Apparently three people own title to the house, and two of them consented to allow the third to obtain a loan secured by the interest of all three of them in the house -- is that correct? If so, then, if she dies, only her interest in the house will pass as she directs; the other two owners will continue to own it. If that is not correct and the entire ownership rests with one person, then her will will pass the entire interest as she directs.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters