QUESTION

what happens with first time theft of merchandise

Asked on Aug 07th, 2020 on Small Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
what happens when you get stopped for first time walking out the store with unpaid merchandise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
What you are describing is called "retail fraud", commonly referred to as "shoplifting". If you are charged with this offense, it can have serious consequences for your future. Conviction can result in jail time, probation, fines and a criminal conviction on your record. This conviction will follow you throughout your life and you may be asked about it when you apply for a job or even a lease. Depending on your age, and your current criminal history, there are ways to lseen or even prevent the penalties that you may be facing.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters