QUESTION

What if I bought unbranded shirts and painted on them and then sell it? Will I get in trouble?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I wanted to make an online business but I wanted it to be related to my talents (which is painting) and I see that some people like buying clothes that are "aesthetic." So I decided to paint on them and then sell. Is it illegal even if they are unbranded?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Once you legitimately buy goods, you can resell them as you please (unless you have a contract which restricts your right of resale) whether branded or not.  You absolutely can sell shirts on which you paint your original artwork.  
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters