QUESTION

What if i''m a independent contractor on my job that got injuried from co-worker?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Don''t know if company carry workmens comp. Only fill out a one page application upon hire. They fired both but let the other person com back to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are an independent contractor who was injured as a result of the misconduct of a fellow independent contractor, you may have claims against the other independent contractor. That contractor may have liability insurance (in general, workers' comp insurance won't apply, since you're not their employee). See an attorney for more information.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters