QUESTION

What if your Doctor do not release you back to work, for a job related injury and your 12 weeks of FMLA ends?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, this is a difficult situation.  If you are covered employee subject to protections of FMLA, you had job rights for the 12 weeks of leave.  Now that such time is exhausted, the employer does not legally need to bring you back as an employee.  I trust you are receiving workers compensation.  If your employer provides, hopefully you are also getting short term or long term disability.  Finally, if your doctor does not release you back to work and you believe you can go back, get an opinion from another doctor. . .   Of course, be sure to protect your safety and health as your first priority.  If you continue to have questions, contact a local employment law attorney.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters