QUESTION

What information is a company, and in particular a publically traded company legally obligated to provide to customers?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
For example, are companies like Wal-Mart, target, Kroger, office depot legally obligated to provide the names and phone numbers of regional and district managers and/or administrative personnel such as VP, COO, CEO and board of directors? If not what information are they obligated to provide?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
They are not required to provide customers with any such information.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters