QUESTION

What is a reasonable amount of time for an employer to give an employee to respond to a severance agreement?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
In the state of California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Since there is no legal obligation (as opposed to an obligation which may have been created by contract) to offer a severance package, reasonable can be as short or long as the offering party decides. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters