QUESTION

What is my liability if my social security number is on an EIN application (employer identification number) for a 501c3 application?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am going to be an officer of a non profit organization and my SSN in needed. Will this have any effect on me personally? What and why do they need my SSN for? All officers of the nonprofit are required to give there SSN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are no consequences to you personally unless the 501(c)(3) entity is used for an illegal purpose. You should consult with your own tax advisor about this matter.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters