QUESTION

What is my liability when a family member wants their funds returned after converting my garage into a bedroom?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother invested her money to convert my garage into a bedroom. she now plans to move and wants her money returned. My brother and sister claim the money is part of their inheritance and want to place a lien on my home for the money spent. We never wanted or needed another bedroom and only agreed when neither my brother or sister would allow my mother to stay with them. I am now the bad guy and face financial loss for trying to do the right thing for my mother. What are my legal rights and obligations? What type of legal representation should I be seeking.. Thank you.!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, in the absence of some kind of agreement to the contrary, you are entitled to treat the funds received from your mother as an unconditional gift and have no duty to return them. There is no cause of action in the United States that can be asserted by the putative heirs of a living person against someone to whom she has made a lifetime gift.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters