QUESTION

What is my right as an employee when my employer verbelly abuses me? What should i do? How can i go about doing anything?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employee has no right to be free of harsh or critical statements by an employer. Unless the "abuse" involves statements indicative of discrimination against you because of your membership in a protected class (such as race, religion, national origin, etc.), the law does not protect you.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters