QUESTION

What is the best law schools in Tennessee and what is some things you have to have to get into those schools?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The best law school in Tennessee is a subjective answer, as one person may view one school particularly high and someone else may have another opinion.  Each school has its strengths and weaknesses.  A strong LSAT score, and strong grades are two important aspects that admissions staffs look at for applicants. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The best law school in Tennessee is Vanderbilt, with the University of Tennessee as likely a distant second. In terms of what you will need to do to get into one of those schools, you will need to improve your skills with the English language, because the ability to communicate in writing is extremely important to the law-school admission process. For example, you will need to learn that subjects and verbs need to agree in number ("what ARE the best law schools" ... "what ARE some things" ...). Doing well in college is the best way to assure your admission to the best law schools.      
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters