QUESTION

What is the best state to incorporate my small construction business?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I employ under 5 people. Do home remodeling. Hope to expand in the distant future. We are in MD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, small businesses should be incorporated in the state where they have their principal offices -- in your case, Maryland. This is so because of the multiplicity of tax filings (and tax payments) required when a business is formed in one state and does business in another. You reduce this number to one if you do business in one state and also incorporate there. There are almost never any advantages to proceeding otherwise unless you plan to raise money from a venture capitalist or make a public offering of your stock.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters